Effects of septic condition on pacemaking cell.-Anti-arrhythmic strategy by gene-based treatments-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2011)
University of Toyama (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Noboru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Yuta  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10621667)
KINOSHITA Hiroyuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70291490)
YAMAMOTO Seiji  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教 (10456361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敗血症 / 不整脈 / イオンチャネル / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 心筋 / 活動電位 / チャネル発現 / カルシウムチャネル / カリウムチャネル / 全身性炎症症候群 / 頻脈性不整脈 / ショック / 心房筋
Research Abstract
In atrial myocytes from septic model of guinea pig, duration of action potential was significantly shortened. This may be the result of the nitration of the ion channels that would alter channel functions rather than the changes in atrial expression of the channels. The reduction of action potential duration could play a role for the development of atrial tachyarrhythmia in sepsis.