Neurotoxicity induced by opiates after spinal cord contusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Katsuhiro  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任研究員 (90334911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Mikito  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (90315523)
KAWAMATA Tomoyuki  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80336388)
TANAKA Satoshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60293510)
KITO Takeshi  信州大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90195313)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / オピオイド / 神経毒性 / 運動麻痺
Research Abstract
A single dose of intrathecal(IT) morphine for the acute phase of mild thoracic spinal cord injury(SCI) increased muscle tone of the hindlimbs and aggravated residual locomotor function predominantly viaμ-opioid receptor activation in the spinal cord. In contrast, continuous infusion of IT morphine not only aggravates locomotor function but also attenuates functional recovery without involving activation of the opioid receptor. These results indicate that the mechanisms of the aggravation of locomotor dysfunction by continuous infusion of IT morphine may be different from that of a single dose of IT morphine. Caution is warranted when morphine are continuously administered for alleviating the pain in the acute phase of SCI.