Investigation into the cerebral mechanisms of chronic pain using functional magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Jiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50349768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Hidenao (FUKUDA Kazuhiko)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90199224)
福山 秀直  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90181297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / 疼痛診断 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 慢性疼痛 / 腰痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / アロディニア / 後帯状皮質 / 大脳辺縁系 / Default mode network / 大脳辺緑系 / 深部痛 / 麻酔深度
Research Abstract
We used lumbar mechanical stimulation and functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI) and found that cerebral substrates of low back pain are distributed at the insular, posterior cingulate, prefrontal cortices and premotor area. Low back pain patients showed significantly enhanced activation at the posterior cingulate cortex(PCC) compared with healthy volunteer subjects. The size of activation at the PCC depended on the intensity of lumbar mechanical stimulation. The enhanced PCC activation was associated with dysfunction of the surrounding default mode network in chronic low back pain patients, which might explain the pathophysiological background of cognitive dysfunction in those patients. In a different series of studies, fMRI successfully unveiled exaggerated activation over wide brain areas including the limbic system in neuropathic pain and, in contrast, normal somatosensory activation in psychogenic pain.
In summary, chronic pain patients showed exaggerated activation at the cerebral substrates of pain perception in the limbic system, especially at the posterior cingulate cortex, and a sign of potentially disturbed function of the default mode network. Analysis of pain-related cerebral activation by fMRI might potentially give an objective clue to differentiate neuropathic and psychogenic pain.