Therapy for acute lung injury by adipose-tissue derived stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yuji  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (50252672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Noriyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379162)
HIRAO Osamu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10362617)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性肺傷害 / 人工呼吸器 / 自発呼吸骨髄由来樹状細胞 / Th1型免疫応答 / 鎮静薬ミダゾラム / 人工呼吸 / 肺保護戦略 / 自発呼吸 / 樹状細胞 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 細胞分化 / プロポフォール / 脂肪細胞 / ストローマ細胞
Research Abstract
Midazolam inhibits the functional maturation of murine DCs and interferes with DC induction of T helper 1 immunity in the whole mouse. Further, by the use of rabbit model of acute lung injurty, we elucidated the role of maintaining spontaneous breathing for the progression of acute lung injury. Even in the lung-protective strategy for acute lung injury, the inadequate maintenance of spontaneous ventilation can make clinical outcome worse.