| Project/Area Number |
21592009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOBUCHI Satoshi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70311800)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMI Junya 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (50509437)
ITANO Yoshitaro 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30127542)
| Research Collaborator |
TOMOTSUKA Naoto 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 痛み / がん性痛 / 脳由来神経成長因子 / 遺伝子治療 / 癌性疼痛 / がん性疼痛 / 難治性疼痛 |
| Research Abstract |
We established the animal model of bone cancer pain by the injection of MRMT-1(rat mammary gland carcinoma cells) into the tibia bone. In the MRMT-1 group, expression of total BDNF mRNA increased significantly compared to the sham group. Immunohistochemistry revealed that MRMT-1 treatment increased the proportion of small BDNF-immunoreactive neurons in the L3 DRG. The suppression of BDNF mRNA and protein may attenuate bone cancer pain in the model.