Mechanism of airway hyperresponsiveness after lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2011)
Hoshi University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HANAZAKI Motohiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60379790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Yoshihiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00287848)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移植 / 再生医療 / シグナル伝達 / アレルギー / 気道過敏性 / カルシウム感受性 / 免疫抑制剤 / 筋弛緩薬
Research Abstract
It has been reported that an airway hyperresponsiveness(AHR) was observed in the non-asthmatic recipients who received lung transplantation. The mechanism of AHR after lung transplantation is unclear, and various factors seem to be involved in. Immunosuppressants are commonly used in transplanted patients to prevent the acute transplant rejection. These agents are reported to cause hypertension, suggesting they may cause vascular smooth muscle contraction. Both cyclosporine A and tacrolimus had no effect on the contraction in rat airway smooth muscle. And, effect of sugammadex, novel agent for reversal of neuromuscular blockade, was also examined. Sugammadex also failed to show significant contractile effects on rat airway smooth muscle. These result showed that the mechanism of AHR after lung transplantation is complicated and need further investigation.