Evaluation of the anti-tumor effect of microRNA on cancer metastasis under the general anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINICHIRO Yoshitake  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80315142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄付講座教授 (10280736)
三森 功士  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 骨髄 / 転移 / 再発 / ヒストンファミリー / Histone / 骨髄細胞 / 胃癌 / 全身麻酔 / 全身麻酔薬 / マイクロRNA / 微量癌細胞 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Under the general anesthesia, host cells in bone marrow(BM) might play a consecutive role in recurrence or metastasis in gastric cancer(GC) cases. We have focused on gene/miR axis in host cells and compared the gene/miR axis in BM between from stage IV and stage I GC cases. Then, we identified significant 106 gene/miR axis and found that HIST family/miR760 axis was the most clinical significant one in GC cases among them. Therefore, we will evaluate the magnitude of the level of miR/gene axis on the cancer metastasis affected by general anesthesia.