A role of glycine transporter on spinal dorsal horn neuron through the pain sensation produced by neuropathic pain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences (2010-2011)
Niigata University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yasuhiko  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (50535755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA TERUMASA  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30380752)
KOHNO Tatsuro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00313536)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / 脊髄後角 / spare nerve injury mode / グリア細胞 / グリシン受容体 / NMDA受容体 / D-serine / パッチクランプ / グリア由来伝達物質 / 神経障害性疼痛 / グリシントランスポーター / ブラインドパッチクランプ法 / アストロサイト / MAPK / Glycine受容体
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of glycine transporter in spinal dorsal horn neuron, but we could not find that effect. Therefore, we have demonstrated that d-serine in spinal dorsal horn neuron has two distinct actions, one is an excitatory action mediated by NMDA receptor, the other is an inhibitory action mediated by glycine receptor. Interestingly, the excitatory action by d-serine after peripheral nerve injury was more sensitive than physiological condition, whereas its inhibitory action after peripheral nerve injury was less than naive one.