Vascular reactivity during anesthesia and shock in human arteries in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYOSHI Isao  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90301390)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周術期管理学 / 血管反応性 / ショック / ホルモン / 敗血症
Research Abstract
We tested the effects of human peptides during anesthesia and shock on human vascular smooth muscle and vital reactions. A novel a novel isoindolin-1-one derivate, JM1232(-), directly dilated human gastroepiploic arteries in vitro in clinical doses and this drug suppressed the heart rate and blood pressure of rat dose-dependent manner. In addition, as to the relationship between blood sugar and insulin susceptibility during anesthesia, we measured a biomarker for blood sugar control, 1. 5AG, in patients with general anesthesia.