Evaluation of neuroendocrine in primary afferent neuron of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20295611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Kazuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパッチクランプ / 後根神経節 / 侵害受容器 / サーモグラフィー
Research Abstract
Behavior tests, which study on hypersensitivity to thermal stimulation, have indicated the effect of water in CCI model. Primary afferent neurons innervated to mouse hind-paw were labeled and discriminated by using DiI. Capsaicin sensitivity of hind-paw neurons suggested that TRPV1 might have relatively little contribution for nociception and neurogenic inflammation. Recently, TRPA1 inhibition was reported to reduce neurogenic inflammation, which suggests that TRPA1 might be involved in neuroendocrine in primary afferents.