Elucidation of intracellular signaling on cell death and reversible perioperative platelet dysfunction in cardiopulmonary bypass surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Kyoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80347468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yasufumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70326239)
MIZOBE Toshiki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50239266)
谷口 文香  京都府立医科大学, 附属病院, 専攻医 (40515285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 人工心肺 / 周術期 / 体外循環装置 / 止血凝固系
Research Abstract
In the perioperative period of open-heart surgery under cardiopulmonary bypass, hemostasis may be difficult due to decreased platelet function. This study was conducted to study changes over time of intracellular signal transduction system and its role with a focus on p38MAPK pathway in platelet cells. As a result, we observed decreased expression of thrombin receptor, such as GPIb and PAR-1 after withdrawal from cardiopulmonary bypass. Also, we obserbed elevated levels of Bax in the platelet and the decreased levels of cytochrome C in mitochondria, the migration of Bax to mitochondria has been associated with decreased platelet function has been suggested. We thought to maintain the function of platelets, it is important to control of Bax signaling in the platelet.