Analgesic actions of nicotine for postoperative acute pain-Investigation by using in vivo patch-clamp recording.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00336786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / ニコチン / パッチクランプ法 / 術後痛 / 脊髄後角 / in vivo / In vivo
Research Abstract
We have arranged experimental facility for in vivo patch-clamp method to record stable synaptic responses in rat spinal dorsal horn neurons. Spinal surface perfusion of nicotine dose-dependently increased the frequency and amplitude of inhibitory post-synaptic currents in rat dorsal horn neurons of spinal cord suggesting one of the nicotine's analgesic mechanisms in the spinal cord. However, intravenous administration of nicotine had no obvious effects on IPSCs. Actions of nicotine on excitatory post-synaptic currents, action potentials, and responses in acute pain model are yet to be determined.