| Project/Area Number |
21592025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAGAITO Yugo 帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90282475)
MATSUOKA Kanefumi 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (80527739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 疼痛管理学 / オレキシン / 緩和医療 / 鎮痛 / モルヒネ / 鎮静 / 食思不振 / 脳波 / オキサリプラチン / 眠気 / エンドカナビノイド / 内因性鎮痛系 / ストレス誘発性鎮痛 |
| Research Abstract |
The hypothalamic peptide, orexin, plays important roles in wakefulness and appetite, and also has analgesic properties. These effects of orexin may be useful in palliative care. In the present study we investigated the mechanisms of action of the analgesic effects of orexin and examined whether orexin can reverse sedative effects of morphine. In addition, we studied the effects of orexin on appetite loss due to chemotherapeutic agents. We showed that orexin acts in the brain to produce analgesia and this involves the release of endocannabinoids. Furthermore, orexin attenuated the sedative effect of morphine, but did not reverse appetite loss due to cisplatin.