The effects of the gene expression of D-serine related enzymes on psychiatric symptom induced by ketamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Kazuhide  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80256148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masanobu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケタミン / 精神症状 / NMDA受容体 / Dセリン / 遺伝子発現 / 鎮痛作用 / 下行性痛覚抑制経路 / セリンラセマーゼ / Dアミノ酸酸化酵素 / 統合失調症 / Ataxia
Research Abstract
The levels of serine racemase mRNAs in forebrain areas significantly decreased after subchronic administration of ketamine. In contrast, subchronic ketamine administration produced a significant increase in the mRNA expression of D-amino acid oxidase in the midbrain. These findings suggest that there is a relationship be-tween the gene expression of the D-serine-related enzymes and the blockade of the NMDA receptors.