ETHNIC VARIATION IN HEALTH RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE BETWEEN JAPANESE AND JAPANESE AMERICAN MEN WITH PROSTATE CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Shunichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40400353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yoichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアウトカム評価 / 民族比較 / 前立腺癌 / 前立腺 / QOL / 国際比較研究 / 人種
Research Abstract
A total of 412 Japanese, 352 Caucasian and 75 Japanese American men with clinically localized prostate cancer were enrolled in separate studies of quality of life outcomes study. There were no significant differences among the group with regard to urinary or bowel QOL. The patterns of sexual function reported by Japanese American men with prostate cancer were remarkably similar to those reported by Japanese men. Despite similar sexual function, however, Japanese American men in our sample showed more distress with regard to erectile dysfunction than Japanese men. Sexual function scores were equivalent between Japanese American-partnered men and men partnered with other races. On the other hand, Japanese American-partnered men were significantly less likely to report sexual bother scores than men with spouse of different races.