Establishment of the novel targeted therapy and its biomarker for the patients with renal cell cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YUASA Takeshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター臨床部, 研究員 (00314162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords融合遺伝子 / 腎癌 / バイオマーカー / 一遺伝子多型 / 骨転移 / 分子標的治療 / 腎がん / 予後予測因子 / 血管新生阻害 / 前立腺癌 / 肺転移 / 覧癌
Research Abstract
We analyzed the treatment efficacy and safety profile of sunitinib for patients with metastatic renal cell cancer(RCC) in ordinary clinical practice. In addition, we investigated the prognostic clinicopathological factors in these patients. Sunitinib has a favorable efficacy/safety profile for Japanese metastatic RCC patients in clinical practice. MSKCC prognostic factors seem to be still valid to predict survival in metastatic RCC in the era of molecular targeted therapy.
In addition, we investigated the inhibitory effect of sunitinib against the progression of RCC in vitro and in vivo. Sunitinib did not inhibit the growth of RCC cells in vitro at clinically or experimentally achievable serum levels(100 nM. 1μM). However, sunitinib prevented the growth of ACHN^<Luc> RCC cells in the bone metastatic mouse model. The number of osteoclasts in sunitinib-treated mice was significantly less than that in control mice. Serum and urine levels of NTx in patients with metastatic RCC declined significantly during the first 4 weeks of sunitinib treatment.