New strategy of intravesical in stillation using anti-cancer peptide for bladder tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZUI Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80235613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kazuhiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90211078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Kazuhiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60109759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 膀胱癌 / ペプチド導入 / p16 / トランスポーターペプチド / マウス / BBN発癌
Research Abstract
P16, which is a key molecule of bladder tumor (BT) development, inhibits the tumor growth through maintaining the retinoblastoma protein (Rb) in its hypophosphorylated state. In clinical samples, it is reported that abnormal p16 was observed in approximately 70% of human BT. In this study, we investigated whether or not new peptide transporter system using Wr-T with minimum inhibitory sequence peptide of p16 (p16-MIS) could inhibit growth of BT. In vitro, peptide transfer with p16-MIS successfully inhibit the human and mouse bladder tumor cell line with absent p16 and phosphorylated Rb. In the in vivo study, both local and systemic administration of p16-MIS using Wr-T system inhibited the growth of subcutaneous BT graft in mice. In histological examination, p16-MIS transfer decreased the Rb phosphorylation and induced the apoptosis. Although animal model for intravesical transplantation of BT should be established, peptide transporter with p16-MIS and Wr-T might become a possible new treatment strategy by intravesical instillation.