Development of intracrine androgen deprivation therapy for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tsutomu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70208239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン抑制療法 / アンドロゲン代謝 / 細胞内分泌学 / 細胞内アンドロゲン代謝 / ジヒドロテストステロン / デヒドロエピアンドロステロン / HSD17B6 / 3αアンドロスタンディオール / アンドロゲン受容体 / 下垂体-副腎内分泌軸
Research Abstract
The androgen milieu in men with high Gleason score prostate cancer is probably less affected by conventional androgen deprivation therapy than that in men with low score cancer, which was suggested to be associated with adrenal androgen levels. In patients treated with androgen deprivation therapy the pituitary-adrenal axis mediated by adrenocorticotropic hormone、in addition dehydroepiandrosterone-dihydrotestosterone axis has a central role in the regulation of androgen synthesis.