Manifestation of the HGF-related factor and influence of the invasion and proliferation in prostate cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUSE Hideki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40143292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kenji  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20401854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 癌 / HAI-1 / 転移・浸潤 / HGF / 前立腺 / HGF関連因子
Research Abstract
We investigated manifestation in prostate cancer of hepatocyte growth factor activator(HGFA) inhibitor type 1(HAI-1). HAI-1 is inhibitor for HGFA. HAI-1 appeared in prostate epithelial cell, but did not appear in stromal cell by immunohistochemistry(IHC). Examination with prostate biopsy specimens, the HAI-1 expression was not observed for some case. We defined HAI-1 expression intensity as negative, weak, moderate and strong. We analyzed the relationship between HAI-1 expression and several clinicopathological factors. Expression of HAI-1 by IHC in patients with prostate cancer was significantly higher than those with negative for prostate biopsy. There were no significant differences in HAI-1 expression with respect to clinical stages or tumor grades. However castration resistance prostate cancer showed significantly lower HAI-1 expression than untreated metastatic prostate cancer.