Identification of androgen-response genes related with the proliferation and development of proliferation-related marker in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Atsushi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50248580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Sotarou  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80507070)
MIYAGI Toru  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60467107)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン / アンドロゲン感受性 / CAMKK2 / cDNA microarray / デキサメサゾン
Research Abstract
We tried identification to affect the androgen receptor sensitivity in the gene which affected the proliferation of the prostate cancer. We compared a gene expression profile by cDNA microarray which we used a normal tissue for with the prostate cancer tissue by several obtained by prostatic needle biopsy. Then we focused on CAMKK2 which the approximately 6 times expression enhanced in patients with cancer in those genes. As for CAMKK2, expression was induced in androgen-sensitive prostate cancer cell line LNCaP by DHT. In immunohistochemical staining of the prostatic tissue and in vitro study, CAMKK2 functioned as antioncogene.