Early assessment of therapeutic effect of molecular targeting agent for treatment of renal cell carcinoma using PET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Nobuyuki  University of Fukui, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20223977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Osamu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
OKAZAWA Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords泌尿器科学 / PET / 腎細胞癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / 治療効果
Research Abstract
We assessed the effectiveness of PET imaging for early evaluation of therapeutic effect of molecular targeting agent for metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC). ^<11>C-acetate (AC) PET showed high uptake in most of the metastatic tumor sites, unless the tumor is less than 1 cm. The sensitivity of FDG PET for these mRCC was lower than AC PET. Our study demonstrated that AC PET may be a possible imaging option for assessing the early therapeutic effect of molecular targeting agent for mRCC.