Regulation for niche formation of cancer stem cells by carcinoma-associated fibroblasts in prostate tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Kiminobu  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10175995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Norihito  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60332714)
ISHII Kenichiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90397513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌幹細胞 / 癌間質 / 線維芽細胞 / 初代培養 / 共培養 / TGFβ1 / 前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン感受性 / VEGF / IGF-I / テネイシンC / TGFβ / IL-6 / ストローマ細胞 / LNCaP / 3次元培養 / αSMA
Research Abstract
In the tumor microenvironment, carcinoma-associated fibroblasts(CAF_s) are considered to play a critical role in the niche formation of cancer stem cells. To understand how CAF_s are generated during primary cancer progression, we investigated the biochemical characteristics of normal human prostate stromal cells(P_rSC) co-cultured with human prostate cancer(PC_a) cells in vitro. Our results have demonstrated that normal fibroblasts co-cultured with cancer cells become activated and exhibit biochemical characteristics of CAF_s in a heterogenous manner. Finally, we suggest that heterogenous induction of CAF_s-like differentiation might be strongly dependent on biochemical characteristics of adjacent cancer cells.