Bio-medical function of GPR91 in renal and urinary tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Takahiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90346023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CYANO Tokuhiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40346028)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 精巣腫瘍 / エピジェネティクス / 胎児性癌 / 遺伝子治療 / 多嚢胞性腎細胞癌 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / DMNT3L / GPCR91 / GPCR99 / renal cell cancer / testicular germ cell tumor
Research Abstract
We have analyzed various epigenetic profiles in renal and urinary tumors, and identified that the underlying mechanisms to undergo or maintain demethylation of DNA repetitive sequences(LINE1 and Alu repeats) differ between testicular germ cell tumors(TGCTs) and cancer cells of somatic tissue origin. These methylation patterns most likely reflect the origin of TGCTs. Further elucidation of the mechanisms behind the maintenance of DNA hypomethylation in TGCTs is necessary in order to clarify the basic biology of this unique neoplasm.
Otherwise, we have established the potential of SOX2 silencing therapy for embryonal carcinomas, although further improvements are needed in SOX2-siRNA delivery to the tumor.