Analysis for the role of variant cyclin D1b in bladder carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KIM Tetsusyo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10204968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hirokazu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30176440)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / cyclin D1b / 癌遺伝子 / スプライシング / Tgマウス / cyclin D1
Research Abstract
Human cyclin D1b gene generates two major isoforms, cyclin D1a and cyclin D1b by alternative splicing. Cyclin D1b, which lacks the ability to bind to CDK4 and phosphorylated Rb, is hardly expressed in normal tissues but is frequently expressed in certain types of cancer tissues including bladder cancers. To clarify the oncogenic potential of cyclin D1b variant, we engineered transgenic(Tg) mice with the human cyclin D1b transgene by pCAGGS promoter, which is able to ubiquitously express transgene. We found that rectal tumors including adenocarcinoma, sessile serrated adenoma(SSA), traditional serrated adenoma(TSA) and hyperplastic polyp(HHP) were generated in about 60% of female Tg mice. This Tg mouse would become a good model of colorectal carcinogenesis via the serrated pathway.