Exploration of a new molecular target of hormone refractory prostate cancer based on nuclear matrix proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80511881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Osamu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
兼松 明弘  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90437202)
渡部 淳  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10452335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPURA LASP-1 / 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性 / PURA / LASP-1 / LASP1 / ATF3 / GADD45A / S100P / HERPUD1
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze whether a nuclear matrix protein, Purine-element binding protein alpha(PURA), is useful for exploration for a new molecular target of hormone refractory prostate cancer.
Overexpression of PURA obviously lowered the growth speed of PC3 cells in vivo, and by immunohistochemistry, Ki67 expression was weaker in PC3 cells with PURA overexpression than in control PC3 cells. And we have established tissue microarray, including 22 cases of castration resistant prostate cancer, which were obtained by TUR. Using this microarray, we are planning to ask how those expression changes with progression of prostate cancer.