Mechanism of tumor regulation by galactose-binding protein in hormone refractory prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUMORI Tomoharu  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10314874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Hiro-omi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10214446)
MASAYUKI Takahashi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50325255)
NAKATSUJI Hiroyoshi  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50437638)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ガレクチンー3 / ホルモン不応性 / ホルモン受容体 / 遺伝子治療 / ガレクチン-3
Research Abstract
Galectin-3, has been strongly expressed in hormone-refractory prostate cancer, showed a negative correlation between expression of androgen receptor and galectin-3 in hormone-refractory prostate cancer cell line PC3. Galectin-3 was involved in resistance to apoptosis induced by platinum-based drug and radio therapy through the suppression of the caspase-3 activity and stability of the mitochondria. Galectin-3 is a target protein involved in the resistance of hormone therapy, chemotherapy and radiotherapy in hormone-refractory prostate cancer.