Lamininα1, Novel cancer embryonal antigen of renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (60304672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Keiji  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (00294827)
SHUIN Taro  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (70128601)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsラミニンα1 / 腎細胞癌 / 癌胎児性抗原 / 癌胎児性抗体
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the missense mutation of von Hippel-Lindau tumor suppresser gene affected highly expression of lamininα1 leading to increase tumorigenisity in human renal cell carcinoma(RCC). We investigated function of lamininα1 and determined whether lamininα1 would be novel tumor maker and target molecule in human RCC. Highly expression of integrinα4 was identified in the human RCC cell expressing lamininα1. The therapy with anti-lamininα1 antibody and shRNA suppressed tumor growth of the RCC cell expressing lamininα1. However, lamininα1 was not stably detected in the serum or the urine of mice bearing human RCC. In conclusions, lamininα1 is novel target molecule in human RCC. Lamininα1 may affect tumorigenisity via integrinα4.