The analysis of glycoprotein react to the monoclonal antibody RM2 in urine of urothelial carcinoma cases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Eiri  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30457676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Seiichi  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80235043)
OSHIRO Yoshinori  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10233107)
MACHIDA Noriko  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70448588)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 膀胱癌 / 尿中マーカー / モノクローナル抗体RM2 / 尿路上皮癌 / 糖蛋白
Research Abstract
We tried to find a new urinary marker that can detect a high grade urothelial cancer before progression to muscle invasion bladder cancer, using a monoclonal Ab RM2 defining a specific glycan. Western blot analysis was performed using urine of the patients with bladder cancer, mAb RM2 reacted to 80kDa~ 75kDa glycoproteins in the urine. Tumor grade and pathological stage was more advanced in the group with the higher level of RM2 expression. Proteomics analysis was conducted on the glycoproteins mAb RM2 reacted, and several glycoproteins were found as candidates for a new urinary marker. Out of the candidate glycoproteins, staining intensity of 80kDa by a certain antibody correlated with the grade of bladder cancer. However, the real-time PCR revealed that mRNA level of 80kDa glycoprotein was higher in the order of normal urothelial cell line, low-grade urothelial cancer cell line and high-grade urothelial cancer cell line. The results of PCR seem to be inconsistent with those of the urinary levels of this glycoprotein reflecting the nuclear grade of urothelial carcinoma. Now we are undertaking why these contradictory results occur.