Identification of gene signatures associated with renal tumor characteristics and its clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAO Masahiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00260787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAIGAWA Noboru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00237207)
NAGASHIMA Yoji  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10217995)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 遺伝子発現 / 予後 / 淡明細胞型 / PTHLH / PLTP
Research Abstract
Renal cell carcinomas(RCCs) are morphologically and genetically heterogeneous tumors and present diverse clinical courses. We selected differentially expressed gene-set between metastasis-positive and-negative phenotype from the DNA microarray data. We then focus on the three genes(AQP1, PLTP, and PTHLH) and confirmed their expression levels using quantitative reverse transcriptase PCR in more than 500 renal tumors. Each of the three genes presented unique expression patterns according to the renal tumor histology. We also demonstrated that each gene is tightly associated with clear cell RCC patient survivals. These data suggested that the three genes provide useful diagnostic and prognostic information for patients with RCC.