| Project/Area Number |
21592056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OKIHARA Koji 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80285270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Tsuneharu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10243239)
KAWAUCHI Akihiro 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90240952)
UKIMURA Osamu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (70275220)
IWATA Tsuyoshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00552209)
MIKAMI Kazuya 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10291585)
SOH Jintetsu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40305587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 生検 / 小線源治療 / テンプレート / 3次元位置情報 / ペンプレート |
| Research Abstract |
We applied the basic system of commercially available prostate cancer seed implant software to the conventional transperineal template biopsy, and established the standard procedure to show the location of sample core as well as the distinction of cancer and non-cancer cores in the 3D mapping of the prostate. Also, we established the superposition recognition system to investigate the cold area from the obtained 3D mapping of the cores. In results, from the sample cases, cold area was likely to locate in the dorsal portion and around urethra. Statistical analysis between predicted cancer volume calculated from 3D mapping and pathological cancer volume undergoing radical prostatectomy was conducted, and high correlation was observed.