Pathological and prognostic diagnosis of renal cell carcinoma related gene and protein analysis for order made (personalized) medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Jun  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80306018)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子解析 / 腎癌 / 蛋白発現 / 後天性腎嚢胞 / 腎細胞がん / 遺伝子 / 免疫染色 / 癌 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined immunochemical and genetic analysis with renal cell carcinoma about prognostic or pathological gene selected from previous microarray studies. Especially, it was valuable the analysis of protein expression with clinical information. In addition, we demonstrated immunochemical characteristics of acquired polycystic kidney disease with renal cell cancer using several markers. Although those tumors showed a variety of immunochemical profiles, combined with multiple marker allows the accurate differential diagnosis. Our data combined clinical data will show accurate diagnosis of renal cell carcinoma, prognosis and order made (personalized) medicine.