Diagnosis and relapse prediction of prostate cancer by urine biomarkers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKABORI Yoshitatsu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90199167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Hitomi  獨協医科大学, 医学部・泌尿器科学, 研究技師
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 尿中バイオマーカー / 診断予測 / 再発予測 / 補助診断 / PCA3 / FGF / WDR 19 / 再燃予測因子 / トランスレーショナルリサ ーチ / バイオマーカー / 尿検査 / 診断 / 再発再燃 / 予後予測
Research Abstract
Urine samples were obtained from the patients who needed prostate biopsy following a digital rectal exam (DRE) before either biopsy. After isolation of RNA from each sample, quantitative RT-PCR was performed to detect 14 prostate cancer biomarkers. The amount of PCR product was estimated by delta Ct method. The delta Ct value was normalized against urine PSA expression and was used as urine biomarker value. We found that the underexpression of FGF7 was useful for a prostate cancer detection particularly to exceed PCA3 in the gray zone (serum PSA<10ng/ml), but the significant difference was not found. In the prostate cancer cases that endocrine therapy was provided, the likelihood that WDR19 underexpression characteristics could become the relapse predictor was shown.