Neoadjuvant in situ gene therapy with adenoviral delivery of HSV-tK gene for patients with high-risk prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takefumi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Shiro  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00051889)
MATSUMOTO Kazumasa  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70306603)
OKAYASU Isao  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20014342)
YANAGISAWA Nobuyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80337914)
OBATA Fumiya  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (60129236)
KUBU Makoto  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (40464804)
TABATA Kenichi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (20327414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 遺伝子治療 / ネオアジュバント / ハイリスク群 / アデノウィルスベクター
Research Abstract
Neoadjuvant in situ cytotoxic gene therapy can potentially trigger a systemic immune response, which could impact occult micro-metastatic disease. We are currently conducting adenoviral vector mediated Herpes Simplex Virus-thymidine kinese(HSV-tk) gene plus ganciclovir(GCV) therapy as neoadjuvant intraprostatic injection for localized high-risk prostate cancer. This study evaluates the systemic T-cell response following gene therapy.
We enrolled 5 men with clinically localized prostate cancer but high risk for recurrence(Kattan nomogram score> 115) in this Phase I. II trial. Intraprostatic viral injections(two) were followed by 2 weeks of GCV and prostatectomy 4 weeks later.
A reduction in serum PSA was observed immediately after vector injection and GCV therapy in all patients. The mean reduction was 31.1% and ranged from 24.8 to 38.9%.
The pretreatment mean percentage of CD8+T cells positive for the HLA-DR marker of activation was 10.6%. For day 2, day 7, day 14, day 16 and day 56 post treatment, the mean percent of CD8+DR+T cells increased by 14.0%, 12.3%, 19.7%, 25.4% and 14.9%, which were statistically significant(day 14 ; p=0.0431, day 16 ; p=0.0431).
We present evidence of systemic T-cell responses following HSV-tk+GCV gene therapy under clinical trial condition. There was an increase in activated CD8+T cells in the peripheral blood following vector injection suggesting the potential for activation of components of cell-mediated immune response in this neoadjuvant setting.