Analysis of the relation between prostate carcinognenesis targeted stem cells and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2010-2011)
Kanazawa Medical University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Shigeyuki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60187648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takuji  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40126743)
YASUI Yumiko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90434472)
OYAMA Takeru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00515314)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺発がん / 幹細胞 / 去勢 / ラット / PhIP / 前立腺 / 発がん / 炎症 / 前立腺がん
Research Abstract
In this study, the relation between prostate carcinogenesis and stem cell or inflammation is analyse in animal experimental carcinogenesis model targeted stem cells associated with prostatitis. Any prostate neoplasma were not found in any castrated rats, although prostate neoplasms was observed only in non-castration groups. From these results, the origin of cancer was assumed to be lost by castration. TP had a suppressive effect in PhIP prostate carcinogenesis. he hypothesis which Prostate cancer originated from stem cell. The lobes with inflammation were different the lobes with PIN. The modifying effect of inflammation for prostate carcinogenesis is not clear, yet. Further consideration will be necessary.