Impact of Nocturia on Bone Fracture and Mortality in Older Individuals : A Japanese Longitudinal Cohort Study
Project/Area Number |
21592064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIMA Takashige 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70282069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Haruo 東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80333574)
KAIHO Yasuhiro 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30447130)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 夜間頻尿 / 疫学調査 / 死亡率 / 骨折 / 転倒 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated the association of nocturia with fracture and death in a large, community based sample of Japanese individuals 70 years old or older. We compared the risk of bone fracture and death with or without nocturia in a multivariate Cox proportional hazard model. For all fractures with nocturia the HR was 2. 01 (95%CI 1. 04-3. 87). The mortality rate in individuals with nocturia was significantly higher than in those without nocturia. For mortality in patients with nocturia \adjusted HR was 1. 98 (95%CI 1. 09-3. 59, p=0. 03). During a 5-year observation period elderly individuals with nocturia were at greater risk for fracture and death than those without nocturia.