Project/Area Number |
21592071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SASSA Naoto 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50437026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Ryohei 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20324410)
YAMAMOTO Tokunori 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20182636)
舟橋 康人 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70534824)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 腎部分切除術 / 尿細管周囲毛細血管血流 / 時空間画像処理 / 腎部分切除後の腎機能回復 / 尿路管周囲毛細血管血流 / 脂肪脂肪由来幹細胞 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 気腹圧 / 腎微小循環 |
Research Abstract |
Background. Acute renal ischemic injury(AKI) represents a major clinical problem with renal arterial clamp at parial nephrectony. The use of therapy using adipose tissue-derived stem cells(ASCs) has been suggested as a potential modality to attenutate the ischemic renal damage. Methods. We investigated the possible renoprotection of pretreatment of ASCs before and after in a rat ischemia. reperfusion(I. R) model of AKI. Twenty-four hours postischemia, blood flow in peritubular capillaries(PTC) was measured using intravital videomicroscopy. Results. We demonstrated that ADRC therapy significantly reduced serum creatinine and BUN. Histological analysis further validated a significantly attenuated tubular damage. Intravital videomicroscopy and measurement of red blood cell velocity in peritubular capillaries showed ASCs-injected kidneys displayed significant hemodynamic improvement. Conclusions. The subscapular administration of ASCs to the kidney attenuates I/R renal injury though antiinflammation, antiapotoyic effect and peritubular capillary microcirculation. The present study suggests that ASCs would be a useful tool in preventing ishemic kidney damage in the clinical setting.