Research and regenerative therapy for microcirculation injury in the chemotherapy-affected kidney using biomarkers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Yasushi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70324415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Momokazu  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10186900)
YAMAMOTO Tokunori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20182636)
KATO Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10362229)
小松 智徳  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20378144)
舟橋 康人  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70534824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学療法 / 腎機能 / バイオマーカー / 腎微小循環 / シスプラチン / 幹細胞 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
The time-intensity curve predicts the ischemic toxicity in the patients undergoing kidney transplantation. It prolonged in the kidney with malignant disease. The time-intensity curve is one of the biomarkers indicating that tumors have malignant components. It also predicts the ischemic toxicity and therapeutic effectiveness on kidneys undergoing target therapy or chemotherapy. Preoperative target therapy using Tyrosine-kinase inhibitor(TKI) was administered for patients with kidney cancer. Histopathological finding indicated TKI decreased the diameter of the small artery in the kidney. Microcirculation is associated with medical effects on tumor shrinkage. The biomarkers indicating microcirculation injury such as the time-intensity curve, liver type fatty-acid binding protein(L-FABP) and enhanced CT findings can be useful predictors of cancer therapy.