Research of prevention for urolithiasis considering gene and environmental factor, related metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Keiji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (50264734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yasunori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70295608)
YASUI Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40326153)
TOZAWA Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尿路結石症 / メタボリックシンドローム / アディポサイトカイン / ストレス感受性シグナル / オステオポンチン / 結石モデルマウス / OPNノックアウトマウス / OPNトランスジェニックマウス / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Urolithiasis looks like metabolic syndrome about mechanism of generation. Then, we performed research for establishment of prevention for urolithiasis by considering metabolic syndrome from genetic and environmental factors. In genetic research, we analyzed SNPs of the OPN gene and compared their results to patients' background and stone composition. We found the specific SNPs as a risk marker for stone recurrence. In environmental research, we found that NFκB as a stress receptivity signal was increased and mitochondria was received injury by oxidative stress.