Project/Area Number |
21592077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
AZEMOTO Masataka 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70264736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Kentaro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70448710)
NAKANE Akihoro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70464568)
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 胚性幹細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 分化実験 / RT-PCR / 再生医学 |
Research Abstract |
Transcription factor Pax2 is essential for kidney development. We have generated embryonic stem(ES) cell lines that repress Pax2 expression and examined their differentiation potential by embryoid body(EB) formation. EBs were cultured with or without retinoic acid and activin A. EBs were analyzed by reverse transcription(RT)-PCR and immunocytochemical analysis. Aquaporin-1(Aqp1) and integrin〓8 were upregulated when cells were induced to form EBs. With retinoic acid and activin A, EBs overexpressed Pax2-induced Pax8, BMP4, BMP7, and Podocin. ES cell lines with inducible Pax2 expression may be useful for dissecting genetic cascades functioning in the development of various organs, including the kidney.