| Project/Area Number |
21592078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAITOH Yasuyuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50405312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Tsuneharu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10243239)
KAWAUCHI Akihiro 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90240952)
SOH Jintetsu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40305587)
NAKAMURA Takahiro 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 講師 (30411078)
INATOMI Tsutomu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00305583)
HIRAHARA Naoki 京都府立医科大学, 附属病院, 専攻医 (80530360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 尿路上皮 / 尿路再建 / 尿路変更 / 羊膜 |
| Research Abstract |
Cultivated oral mucosal epithelial sheets were developed using animal model by culturing them on amniotic membrane matrix. The oral mucosal epithelial cells cultured on amniotic membrane proliferated in a cobblestone-like pattern and became confluent on amniotic membrane matrix in a week and formed five-to six-layered stratified epithelial cell layers in approximately two weeks. Histological characteristic of these cultivated oral mucosal epithelial sheets includes the maintenance of non-keratinized mucosal epithelial characteristics. To confirm that the oral mucosal regeneration sheet is capable of being implanted on the living body, it was grafted on a rabbit abdominal wall(in the abdominal cavity). Receiving blood flow via surrounding tissues, the oral mucosal regeneration sheet was grafted while maintaining the structure of oral mucosa, suggesting that the oral mucosal generation sheet can be used for urethroplasty.