In vitro system for spermatogenesis from spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takehiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50254222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMURA Yasushi  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 講師 (30522023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精子形成 / 精子幹細胞 / 培養
Research Abstract
In vitro reconstitution of spermatogenesis is a very difficult task and remained unsuccessful for a long time. We challenged that task using classical organ culture method, called air-liquid interphase. Through testing variety of culture conditions, we found that a serum replacement, KSR, is effective and induced complete spermatogenesis of mouse. Offspring were obtained with the sperm produced in vitro. We also showed that cryopreservation of testis tissue fragment is possible to preserve spermatogenic ability of the tissues.