Study of proper mechanism of repair and regeneration after kidney injury evoked by novel gammalactone low molecular compounds derivatives with cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Michio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40107032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kiyohide  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264867)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一側腎尿管閉塞解除ラットモデル / ガンマラクトン低分子化合物 / ベンゾイソフラノン低分子化合物 / TNF-α / アポトーシス / ガレクチン-3 / マトリックス応答 / 血管新生 / 1型コラーゲン / CD98/4F2hc/rBAT / ガンマラクトン化合物 / ベンゾイソフラノン化合物 / リコンビナントTNF-alpha / 抗アポトーシス活性 / 急性腎障害修復と再生 / マクロファージ / rBAT heavy chain of heterodimeric aminoacid transpoter / 一側尿管閉塞・解除腎モデル / rBAT heavy chain of heterodimeric aminoacid transporter
Research Abstract
Using animal model of unilateral ureteral, complete obstruction for 14 days with for six days observation after release, cellular infiltration and accumulation surrounding crossing points of bundle of descending varsa recta at the base of papillae, and propagating beneath depressed pelvic urothelial layer, was remarkably observed. Those pathologic lesions of tissue responses were tentatively called as "niches" for repair or regeneration of injured tubules. To explore"niches", beneficial treatment with recombinant rat TNF-alpha induced some proper matrix response with dominant type-1 collagen surrounding peritubular space. In contrast, treatment with novel benzoisofuranone induced another proper matrix response at "niches" with galectin-3 or rBAT positive cellular accumulation with angiogenesis and anti-apoptosis. The present studies suggested that ten times more potent benzoisofuranone compounds might be a candidate as promising medicine for intractable chronic renal allograft nephropathy