Functional analyses of mammalian round spermatid for fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00535099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Yukihiro  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10260431)
TAKANO Tadao  東北大学, 未来医工学治療開発センター, 准教授 (40282058)
OTSUKI Takeo  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40531330)
NABESHIMA Hiroshi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90547415)
HASEGAWA Hisataka  東北大学, 病院, 技能補佐員 (20455835)
IMAI Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60531332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords円形精子細胞 / 精子中心体 / 補助活性化法 / 受精障害 / 生殖補助技術 / 受精能 / 発生能 / 不妊症
Research Abstract
The goal of the fertilization assumes he fusion of the sex genome in the egg cytoplasm. We examined fertilization establishment ability of the round spermatid of the mammal that was assumed to be extremely low, using human and a laboratory animal (a mouse, rabbit). Sperm function to accomplish a major event of the fertilization after the sperm entry, oocyte activation ability and sperm centrosomal function were found to be decreased. Furthermore, as one of the methods to supplement ability for oocyte activation that decreased with round spermatid, we developed the co-culture system with hormone addition and Sertoli cells of the mouse round spermatid.