The study on the molecular mechanisms of development of endometriosis and estrogen-dependent gynecologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANO Tetsu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90251264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Shunsuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70270874)
HIRAIKE Osamu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20529060)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 受容体 / 卵巣癌 / 子宮内膜癌 / 乳癌 / マイクロアレイ / BRCA1 SIRT1 / 漿液性腺癌 / 明細胞腺癌 / 類内膜腺癌 / SNP / 染色体コピー数 / 癌遺伝子 / エストロゲン受容体 / ホルモン依存性腫瘍 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / BRCA1 / SIRT1 / TFII-I / エストロゲン受容体α / エストロゲン受容体β / DBC1
Research Abstract
The expression of DBC1(deleted in breast cancer 1), a putative tumor-suppressor gene, negatively regulates the ligand-dependent transcriptional activation function of ERβwhich appears to protect against the mitogenic effect of estrogen in breast tissue. The expression of DBC1 also represses the transcriptional activation function of BRCT and inhibits the transactivation of SIRT1 promoter mediated by BRCA1. In contrast, the expression of TFII-I, a multifunctional transcriptional factor, stimulates the transcriptional activation function of BRCT and enhances the transactivation of SIRT1 promoter mediated by BRCA1. These results suggest that DBC1 may be tumorigenic and TFII-I may be antitumorigenic, and have important implications to understand the development of breast cancer. In epithelial ovarian cancer, SNP array and DNA microarray reveal that chromosomal instability and gene expression profiles depend on the histological type, which may serve as a reference to determine a treatment strategy.