Pathophysiology of pregnancy related cerebrovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Naoyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (70313252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBA Mikayo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 子癇 / MRI / 脳浮腫 / 血液脳関門
Research Abstract
To clarify the pathophysiology of pregnancy related cerebrovascular disease, we conducted this preliminary in vivo study. There was no difference BBB permeability during acute hypertension compared with late pregnant rats and non-pregnant rats. The required dose of presser agents to elevate blood pressure that the brain autoregulation mechanism breakthrough probably occurred was significantly great late pregnant rats than non pregnant rats. The areas of brain edema formation in both groups were mainly occipital lobes, but more widely spread in non-pregnant rats. Those differences might be affected by pregnancy related automatic nerve function and vascular endothelial functions.