Transverse uterine fundal incision for placenta previa accreta in the anterior wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOTSUJI Fumikazu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (50153573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yoshio  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60220688)
ORISAKA Makoto  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80324143)
KUROKAWA Tetsuji  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60334835)
NISHIJIMA Kouji  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80334837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yoshio  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60220688)
ORISAKA Makoto  福井大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80324143)
KUROKAWA Tetsuji  福井大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60334835)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前置胎盤 / 癒着胎盤 / 子宮底部横切開法 / 子宮下部U字縫合法 / 帝王切開 / 子宮底部U字縫合法
Research Abstract
We developed an operative technique using a transverse uterine fundal incision to deliver infants in cases of placenta previa in the anterior uterine wall, with possible placenta accreta. This operative method overcomes the drawbacks associated with previous operative methods : fetal bleeding resulting from placental incision and blind manual removal of the placenta. This technique offers the following benefits. 1) The fetus can be delivered without any stress because incision into the placenta can be avoided perfectly. In addition, delivery from the apex of the highest part(usually breech) is both safe and simple. 2) The uterine cavity interior is visible and the trial of the placental removal can be done in full vision of the operator. 3) Throughout the procedure, bleeding from the myometrial wound can be stopped. 4) The uterine-wall incision can be extended without adding a cross section to the myometrium if the view of the uterine cavity is narrow. 5) The bleeding point from the placental bed is directly apparent. For that reason, precise hemostasis is possible. This operative method is much safer for mother and fetus and less stressful for operator than previously reported operative methods.