GDF-9 as a possible marker for oocyte quality, based on studies of gene expression in rat preantral follciles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ORISAKA Makoto  福井大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80324143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Katsusige  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60529345)
FUKUDA Sin  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40397279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / GDF-9 / 卵子 / 卵胞 / 体外受精 / 不妊症 / GDF9 / アンドロゲン / 甲状腺ホルモン
Research Abstract
Polycystic ovary syndrome(PCOS) is commonly associated with ovulatory dysfunction with consequent subfertility, miscarriage, and poor oocyte quality. We have developed an in vitro PCOS model by using rat preantral follicles, and indicated that the gene expressions of oocyte GDF-9 and granulosa FSH receptor are suppressed in this PCOS model. The present results suggest that GDF-9 is a possible marker of oocyte quality in PCOS patients.