Project/Area Number |
21592095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukiyasu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00508236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Horoshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30252456)
MATUMURA Noriomi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20452336)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 絨毛外トロホブラスト / 血小板 / 浸潤 / 血管リモデリング / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 |
Research Abstract |
Using extravillous trophoblast(EVT) isolated from chorionic villous explant cultures, we successfully reproduced EVT transformation towards endovascular phenotype by co-culturing with platelets. Microarray analysis revealed that platelet co-culture up-regulates several molecules, which we regarded as candidates for endovascular EVT markers. Immunohistochemistry of human placental tissues showed that one of such candidates, MCAM(CD146), is highly expressed on endovascular trophoblast. Now, we are planning to perform functional analysis for MCAM using isolated EVT. In addition, we demonstrated that sphingosine-1-phosphate, one of platelet-derived factors, promotes invasion of the isolated EVT. This supports our hypothesis that interaction between maternal platelets and EVT plays an important role in maternal vascular remodeling.