Inhibition of cell proliferation of human endometriotic cells by parthenolide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Fuminori  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40322218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Tasuku  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218649)
IWABE Tomio  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10284001)
DEURA Imari  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50464293)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬用ハーブ / 子宮内膜症 / パルテノライド / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the usefulness of apigenin(flavonoid) and parthenolide(plant feverfew) as a possible therapeutic agent for endometriosis.(1) Apigenin suppressed mitogenic activity and PGE2 synthesis in endometriotic stromal cells(ESCs).(2) With parthenolide pretreatment, TNF.-induced IL-8 expression were repressed in ESCs. TNF.-induced COX-2 expression and PGE2 synthesis were also inhibited. Parthenolide suppressed ESCs proliferation by inhibition of NF. B pathway, Using the murine endometriosis model, administrating parthenolide significantly reduced the endometriotic lesions.