Melatonin protects oocyte and granulosa cellsfrom reactive oxygen species during ovulation process within the follicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hiroshi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50379947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKETANI Toshiaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70464328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメラトニン / 活性酸素 / 卵子 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 卵 / 卵胞
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species(ROS) are produced within the fbllicle especially during the ovulatory process. We examined whether melatonin acts as an anti-oxidant within follicles and protects oocytes and granulosa cells from oxidative stress. Melatonin, secreted by the pineal gland, is taken up into thefollicular fluid from the blood. ROS produced within the follicles, especially during the ovulation process, were scavenged by melatonin, and reduced oxidative stress may be involved in oocyte maturation, embryo development and luteinaization of granulosa cells. Our clinical study demonstrated that melatonin treatment for infertile women increases intra-fbllicular melatonin concentrations, reduces intra-follicular oxidative damage and elevates fertilization and pregnancy rates. Melatonin treatment also improves progesterone production by corpus luteum in infertile women with luteal phase defect.